Privacy Notice

Monkeys Education Agency (ABN 20 643 504 750) («we», «us», «our») respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions or activities, including:

  • Contact details (e.g., name, address, email address, phone number);
  • Demographic information (e.g., age, gender, nationality);
  • Academic history and qualifications;
  • Visa and passport details;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests relevant to our services.

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Visit our website;
  • Register for our services;
  • Contact us through our website, email, or telephone;
  • Participate in surveys or promotional activities;
  • Apply for educational courses or travel packages.
  1. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing our educational and travel services;
  • Communicating with you, including responding to your inquiries and providing customer support;
  • Processing your applications for courses and travel arrangements;
  • Personalizing and improving your experience with our website and services;
  • Marketing and promoting our services to you;
  • Complying with our legal obligations.
  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes listed above, including:

  • Educational institutions and travel service providers to facilitate your study and travel arrangements;
  • Our professional advisors, including legal, accounting, or financial advisors;
  • Government or regulatory authorities as required by law.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

  1. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. This includes:

  • Using secure servers and encryption for data transmission;
  • Implementing access controls and restrictions on who can access personal information;
  • Regularly reviewing and updating our security measures.
  1. Access and Correction

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you or request that we correct any inaccuracies by contacting us using the details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

  1. Cookies and Analytics

Our website may use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and collect information about how you use our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your web browser settings. We may also use Google Analytics or similar tools to analyze website usage and improve our services.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any updates. The most current version will be available on our website.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us at:

Monkeys Education Agency
info@monkeyseducation.com.au – 0406566006